Privacy Policy

Shed Grounds Maintenance Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy explains the types of personal information we collect from you and explains in detail how we store and handle that information to ensure its safety.


Contents of Privacy Policy

  1. How do we collect information from you?
  2. What type of information do we collect about you?
  3. How we keep your data secure?
  4. Marketing
  5. Access to your information and submitting corrections
  6. How and why we use cookies
8. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  7. How to contact us

1. How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services, vacancies, use our twitter account or other online services. We will also collect personal information about you if your phone, e-mail the organisation or you supply us with products or services.

2. What type of information do we collect about you?

The information we collect is as follows:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Number
  • Email Address
  • IP address

We also use Cookies to collect information regarding your use of our website.

3. How and why do we use your personal data?

We may use your information to process enquiries related to our services, job applications, seek your views on the services we provide and manage a contract entered into by you and us.

We may also use your information to help us understand more about how our website is used, to improve our site and to send you information about us which we think may be of interest to you, both electronically or otherwise. Your information may be stored in a CRM system for internal record keeping.

We will not share your information for marketing purposing with any other company outside our business.

4. How we keep your data secure?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

5. Marketing

We would like to send you information about new and existing services which we believe may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may opt out in the future. You hold the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at the earliest stage using whichever method is convenient for you.

6. Access to personal data and submitting corrections

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, you have the right to request access to the information we hold about you. If you would like to request a copy of some or all your personal information, please email us at: hello@shedgrounds.co.uk or alternatively call us on 01246 590 590.

We want to ensure any personal information we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you believe is inaccurate.

7. How and why we use cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to record visitor use of the website and create statistical reports on website activity.

For more information on cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org or see our cookie policy on our website – www.shedgrounds.co.uk

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, using the instructions found on the websites above which also tell you how to remove cookies which may already be on your browser. However, the result of this may mean that some of our website features may not function correctly.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is constantly under review and we will publish any updates on this website. This policy was last updated in May 2018 according to the best practise examples published by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at this date.

9. How to contact us?

If at any time you have any queries or questions regarding our privacy policy or about your information specifically, please get in touch with us using the following methods.

Email: hello@shedgrounds.co.uk
Telephone: 01246 590 590
Post: Shed Grounds Maintenance Ltd, Ashover Business Centre, Matlock Road, Kelstedge, Chesterfield. S45 0DX.